Anastasia Hancock

Anastasia Hancock

(she/her)
Wandsworth

Area Activator for Wandsworth and Hounslow. All things running. For fitness, fun, racing and to feel good - and for everybody!


1443

Good Deeds

Workouts
1443
Cheers given
15146
Cheers received
15360

Verified member
Area activator
Doing good since July 2015

Done a mission this month

77 Month Streak

Done a group run this month

118 Month Streak



api_logo

Block or report Anastasia Hancock


Anastasia Hancock's next session

Hounslow

Back to Chiswick House!
🗓Today 6:30pm

📍Chiswick Town Hall W4 4JN

We're off for our regular visits to Chiswick House and Gardens

+9
Breda
Anita Carroll
Anastasia Hancock
14 GoodGymers are going
Latest activity
Anastasia Hancock
Anastasia Hancock (she/her) went on a group run

Wed 23rd Sep at 6:30pm


Hide comments (2)
Deborah OSullivan

Sun 13th Sep at 1:16pm

Hello, can I meet you there?

Anastasia Hancock

Sun 13th Sep at 2:02pm

Hi Deborah, yes of course- we’ll be there at 6:45. See you then!

Anastasia Hancock
Anastasia Hancock (she/her) went on a group run

Tue 22nd Sep at 6:15pm

Born and bread

Westminster Report written by Anastasia Hancock (she/her)

Last night, GoodGym Westminster tackled food waste and food vulnerability in an impactful evening task. Brenda and I headed down to GAIL's Bakery to collect surplus food that would otherwise have been thrown away at closing time.The generosity of the haul last night was immense. We managed to completely fill two enormous bags with all manner of pastries, sweet baked goodies, and fresh loaves of bread. Heavy cargo in hand, we carried the massive haul across town to meet up with the incredible outreach team at Under One Sky.

Under One Sky is a volunteer-led charity performing vital, life-saving street outreach for people experiencing homelessness across London. Beyond handing out critical food and supplies, their work is incredibly important because they focus heavily on human connection, trust, and dignity.

When we arrived, the organiser told us their team had already prepared 50 fresh sandwiches. They confirmed that the entire lot, along with every single item from our massive GAIL's haul, would be completely gone and distributed to those who need it most by the end of the night.

The great news is that our partnership is growing! From next week, we will be ramping up our support for Under One Sky by making sandwiches and dropping off surplus food directly at their base.Watch this space and keep an eye out for upcoming Westminster sessions—this is a real opportunity to make a big difference on the streets of our community!

Read more
Jalal El Farmawi
StephDucat
Anastasia Hancock
Anastasia Hancock (she/her) signed up to a group run.

Mon 28th Sep at 6:30pm

Clearing the garden of the Battersea Park Monk

Discover something amazing in the middle of Battersea Park

Read more
Brenda SMITH
Jalal El Farmawi
Anastasia Hancock
Anastasia Hancock (she/her) went on a group run

Mon 21st Sep at 6:30pm

Crack to the future

Wandsworth Report written by Anastasia Hancock (she/her)

Last night we kicked things off with a proper warm-up to get the legs moving, paired with our weekly question: What town has the longest name in the UK? The answer, of course, is Llanfairpwllgwyngyllgogerychwyrndrobwllllantysiliogogogoch—a staggering 58 letters long, and a test for anyone attempting to pronounce it mid-lunge!

Warmed up and ready for action, we set off on our run to Larkhall Park. Returning to this green space regularly is so helpful for the local community; keeping a public park safe, clean, and well-maintained means families, runners, and neighbours always have a welcoming place to reset, play, and connect with nature.

We met up with the rest of the team and split into two groups to tackle the tasks at hand. One group got stuck into weeding the overgrown cracks along the pathways, while the other took on a thorough litter pick across the grounds.

It’s always amazing to see how much of a difference a focused group can make in such a short window of time. By the time we finished, the park was noticeably tidier and more cared for—removing litter means fewer environmental pollutants making their way into local soil and wildlife habitats, making the space safer for everyone.

To wrap up all that hard work, we celebrated with a fiery five-minute core blast. It was definitely tough but effective!

A massive well done to everybody who came along and brought all the energy.

Next week on Monday, we're off to a very special place in Battersea Park—you can sign up and find all the details right here:. See you there!

Read more
Brenda SMITH
Jalal El Farmawi
Anastasia Hancock
Anastasia Hancock (she/her) signed up to a mission.

Fri 25th Sep at 5:00pm

Jalal El Farmawi
StephDucat
Anastasia Hancock
Anastasia Hancock (she/her) signed up to a group run.

Mon 12th Oct at 6:30pm

StephDucat
Anastasia Hancock
Anastasia Hancock (she/her) signed up to a training session.

Sun 4th Oct at 11:00am

Join us for an inclusive, social trail run round Wimbledon common

Come for a fun, hilly, green and chatty trail run - all welcome!

Read more
Sarah W
StephDucat
Anastasia Hancock
Anastasia Hancock (she/her) signed up to a group run.

Mon 21st Sep at 6:30pm

Helping the Friends of Larkhall Park

Lend a hand at this community organisation

Read more
Sarah W
StephDucat
Anastasia Hancock
Anastasia Hancock (she/her) signed up to a group run.

Tue 29th Sep at 6:30pm

Return visit to help at the Abbey Community Centre in Westminster

The Abbey Centre is a vibrant Westminster community centre supporting local communities to improve their quality of life

Read more
StephDucat

Loading...